Empirical and theoretical Study on international acquisitions, mergers, joint ventures and wholly owned subsidiaries by Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yasuo  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00096744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAcquisition / Merger / Joint venture / Wholly-owned / Entry mode / ASEAN4 / US / Latin America / 企業固有の優位性 / 内部化の優位性 / アセアン / 子会社 / 全額出資 / タイ / 半数所有 / 過半数所有 / 少数所有 / 親会社 / 日本企業 / 企業買収 / 合弁子会社 / 経営指標 / 平均値の差の検定 / パネルデータ
Research Abstract
We investigate the firm-specific advantages and entry modes of international acquisitions, mergers, joint ventures and wholly-owned subsidiaries by Japanese firms, as decisive factors of business performance for Japanese subsidiaries in Thailand. By ANOVA, profitability for those subsidiaries of half ownership of shares is shown to be higher than cases of majority or minority or wholly ownerships. By multiple regression analysis, size of parent companies has negative, and numbers of subsidiaries and years of operations have positive effects on the profitability of subsidiaries with statistically significant differences. Further, the level of R & D, total years of experiences of subsidiaries, and operating years have positive effects with significances.
Secondly, non-parametric test showed that Japanese subsidiaries in the US (NY, NJ) and 13 Latin American countries have no relationship between entry modes and profitability. Firm-specific advantages and internalization advantages of parent companies have positive influences on the performance of subsidiaries with significances
Thirdly, we analyze entry, divestment and stability of Japanese manufacturing firms in 4 ASEAN countries (Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippine and Thailand). Stability is defined as subsidiaries without divestment and relocation. Wholly-owned affiliates and related national joint ventures with networks are equally stable and they are more stable than other types of joint ventures with significance.