Analysis and Application of Virtual Network communities for Supporting Entrepreneurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Kyoichi  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVenture business support community / Internet / Mutual interaction / Virtual network / Evolution process / ベンチャー企業 / 相互支援 / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
In this research we define a virtual network community as internet-based community consisting of entrepreneurs, engineers, layers and other specialists to promote venturing businesses by exchanging their expertness. The purpose of the research was (1) to clarify promotion mechanism of venture businesses by a virtual network community from the theoretical point of view, and (2) to obtain prescriptions for its effective development based on intensive case studies.
Most of researches on intelligent support for entrepreneurs so far have focused either on education systems at universities and colleges or on financial support systems by venture capitals. This research, on the contrary, particularly centralized in virtual network community and analyzed its mechanism to obtain effective prescriptions for its effective use by taking into account the Japanese unique cultural characteristics.
The followings are some of the results. 1) Voluntary and nonprofit individual-based virtual networks are especially effective for the earlier stage of promotion of venture bushiness. 2) Balance between looseness and tightness of virtual networks is the key factor to use them as support device for venture businesses. 3) We also obtained some unique and interesting results of evolution process of virtual network communities.
We published the above results in academic journals and reports.