New Product Development and its performance in small and Medio Siged Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Masayuki  Dep. of Economies, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米谷 雅之  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNew Product / Marketing / Product Differentiation / Market Segmentation / Venture Business / Product Development / 中小企業
Research Abstract
1. I have made a conceptual consideration of factors which determine the success/ failure of new products, reviewing previous studies about the product development activities and their performance. Four factors are very important as determinants of product development performance ; the market, the technology (resources), the competition, and the process factor.
2. I analyzed the problems relating to new product development and marketing activities using data from the questionnaire investigation to the small and medium sized manufacturing enterprises. According to the evaluation of selling enterprises, products of the smaller enterprises are lower in their completion because of lack of pre-development activities including market research and product concept analysis. Though some have the excellent technological seeds, they can hardly convert them to the successful products effectively. There are few enterprises which have a definite policy about how to proceed with the product development in their limited management resources.
3. Successful new products must satisfy technological conditions as well as market ones in the accelerating innovation. The performance of product development should be approached from points of view of efficiency and effectiveness.
4. I have studied the competitive characteristics of the product differentiation and market segmentation strategies, and the important roles of product renewal strategies both theoretically and empirically with making it relate to the new product development activities.