The "Lean Management" and "Transplant" of the Automobile Industry in Central and Eastern Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  Fac.of Economics Yamaguchi University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10148992)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAutomobile Industry / Lean Management / Lean Production System / Germany / German Unification / Central and Eastern Europe / Privatization / Eastern Germany / ドイツ自動車企業 / フォルクスワーゲン / オーペル / トランスプラント / 信託公社 / リーン生産システム
Research Abstract
I have made a comparative study of the German automobile makers, especially in the cases of the Volkswasen Company and Adam Opel Comrpany (German corporation of the General Motors Corp. in the United States), which built the automobile manufacturing plants in the Eastern Germany. In the study, I have attached great importance to the three points as follows : Firstly, it's important to compare the patterns of the "implementation" and "modification" of the "lean production system" in the German automobile industry. This comparison aims at throwing light on the new strategical development of Japaniese and German automobile companies, which has a fierce competition for market in Central and Eastern Europe including the former East Germany zone, and on the strategical differences between such automobile companies. After the early 1990's, the "transplants" and the "lean production system" are constructed and implemented by Japanese and German automobile companies in the economic area of Cent … More ral and Eastern Europe. Therefore, secondly, it is important to research their positive or negative influence of these two methods upon the industries and companies on the actual location. Thirdly, significant attention therefore is given to clear a differences of the ideas about such subjects between Japan and Europe.
I have concentrated my analyses firstly on two "transplants" constructed by West German automobile companies, Volkswagen Company and Adam Opel Company, in the Eastern Germany in order to explain the reasons for the great investments from West side. And secondly forcused on the restructuring of the former East German automobile industry after the German unification. However. I had to pay more attention to the privatization of the former East German automobile manufacuturers. For the purpose of accomplishing my main research task, I had to clarify that process by focusing on the comprehensive analyses of the organisation of the Treuhandanstalt, which was the principal agent in the transformation from a centrally planned economy to a market economy in Eastern Germany. As the result of the research, I have published some papers, mainly dealing with the privatization of former East German automobile manufacuturers and the organisation of the Treuhandanstalt. Less