A Study of the Circumstances to Construct Information Systems for supporting Management toward Corporate Revolution and Social Symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masaharu  Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00168949)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInformation systems development / process innovation / business process / Re-engineering / Information Management / Operation Management / アジリティー / 業務改革
Research Abstract
1. If the corporation aims to corporate revolution and social symbiosis, process innovations and the improvement of operations are essential matters. Firstly, operations structure and their history were considered. Especially, from the view point of agility, which directions should be adopt in relation to operations structure at Industry firms are considered intensively.
2. What kind of operations structure is pointed out by some remarkable concepts in recent practical society considering the development of Internet and information technology was through over with the introduction of the original concept ; Production-Marketing Matrix.
3. Recent process innovation is under the development of information technology. Therefore, whether or not the innovation will be success is depending on the performance of information system. The performance measure of the organizational information system was studied.
4. Process innovation toward social symbiosis is the important way. If the innovation directs to it, the existing sense of value, for instances, the importance of productivity and profit maximization, should be forgot and the new sense of value, mainly social symbiosis, in detail the harmonization to environment, should be needed to take root in the organization. Some case studies for the companies to proceed with it and a procedure of changing the sense of value toward the social symbiosis and the concept of information system to support the change is provided.