Business Historical Study of Distribution System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionBunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUI Tsunehiko  Bunkyo Women's University, Department of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10061847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUKI Mariko  Keisen Jogakuin University, Department of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90155094)
OSHIO Takeshi  Meijigakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00103630)
HAYASHI Shuji  Ryutsu Kagaku University., 特別教授
UCHIDA Kaneo  Tashoku University, Department of Commerce, Junior Lecturer, 商学部, 専任講師 (10317662)
MORITA Katsunori  Shizuoka Kenritsu University, School of Administration and Informatics, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 専任講師 (20295562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdistribution, / marketing, / wholesale, / sales channel / 流通組織 / 市場調査
Research Abstract
This study is to examine and clarify the development of distribution system in Japan. So far, Japanese distribution system has been uniquely complicated compared with Western system, and accordingly is often criticized by anomalous one. In particular, under on-going globalization, some discuss Japanese system should be followed by American system.
This study attempts to make light of the Japanese distribution system, based on the accumulated data and oral history of the key person, who have carried out the marketing of the main business in 1950s and 60s. The results of the study proves the complicated distribution system closely related originally dynamic and fine-tuned market in Japan.