| Project/Area Number |
10630119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Katsuaki Faculty of Commerce, Senshu Univeristy, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40083654)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Competitiveness / strategy / IT / restructuring / globalization / R & D / M & A / Business model / 国際的戦略提携 / インターネット / 国際分業 / IC / テレビ・ゲーム / 情報家電 / TI / 情報技術 / 経済危機 / 国際標準 / 別会社化 / 低価格化 |
| Research Abstract |
There are threefold objectives in my project : First to make clear the development process of Japanese IT Companies ; second to clarify the features of business strategy of Japanese IT industry against American competitors ; third to indicate some of the tasks that Japanese IT companies are facing now. In 1990s, severe recession hit the Japanese IT industry. So, Japanese IT companies sought to restructure their organizations and closed some foreign factories. In this process, they also experienced a structural change as the downsizing and were confronted with the new competitive circumstances. Japanese IT Companies place much emphasis on the strategies of globalization, R & D and the nationalization. They have to confirm their targets clearly and to develop the unique products. And they have to achieve internationalization through the establishment of an Asian economic sphere. It is necessary to increase the wealth of one country in Ravmony with the rest of the world.