Comparative Institutional Analysis Research of International Diversity of Institutional Complementarity between Performance Accounting Systems and Employment Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
TERADO Setsuro  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00197807)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsperformance accounting / internal coordination / comparative institutional analysis / strategic complementarity / institutional complementarity / skill formation / international diversity / 多段階業績評価 / ジョブ・ローテーション / 年功型報酬 / 情報分散型システム / 企業特異的技能 / 多期間評価
Research Abstract
By "the comparative institutional analysis" approach, an international diversity of the institutional complementarity, through the medium of external labor market option (the reservation utility) level, between performance accounting system and employment system (skill formation, human resource allocation, compensation and marginal productivity relation) of the firm is revealed as following.
1. According to the 2 department outcome model, theoretically, environmental condition (interdependence of the outcome between organization units, relative weight of the individual shock) where each type of internal coordination system of the decentralized organization is effective, (The type is categorized by used information (individual shock, common shock) and utilization aspect (sharing, not sharing) independence of the internal coordination system of the decentralized organization.)
2. From the case of the international comparative superiority with the different industry, international diversity and superiority of the specific type of internal coordination system in Japan and western countries,
3. Theoretically, institutional complementarity between the component of the employment system and the internal coordination system, (The components of the employment system are (general skill, firm specific) skill formation, period of employment contract and compensation standard.)
4. From the superiority of the specific type of the internal coordination, the strategic complementarity of the specific type of the employment system in Japan and western countries,
5. According to the linear compensation model, the institutional complementarity, through the medium of period of employment contract, between employment system and (period independent and multi-step) performance accounting,
6. From the strategic complementarity of the employment system, superior type, international diversity and consistency of the performance accounting with skill formation method and the wage profile.