The Effects of differences between book values and market estimates on forecasting earnings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Masatoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70186899)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspension / book value / market value / Ohlson's model / abnormal earnings / minimum liability / projected benefit Obligation / unrecognized net loss / Ohlsonモデル / 未確認純損失 / 利益予測 / 復帰 / 年金債務 / 年金資産 / 時価評価
Research Abstract
The deficiency of pension assets for corporations in Japan ins an important fact to stress. They bear a risk for uncertainty in the future. The risk is related to firm value. The purpose of this research is to express the effects of the deficiency on corporate estimates. The findings of this research are following :
【encircled1】The difference between Projected Benefit Obligation and pension assets is growing like a quadratic function, recently. The curve opens upwards.
【encircled2】Unrecognized net loss doesn't have effects on firm value. But the magnitude of minimum liability is related to the magnitude of firm value.