Distinguishing between Liabilities and Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Muneharu  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60063749)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfinancial instruments / FASB / distinguishing between liabilities and equity / 新株引受権付社債 / 転換社債 / 新株引受権
Research Abstract
Our research begins with studying the nature of financial instruments because distinguishing between liabilities and equity is particularly important in the financial instruments like comvertible debenture. Then, we investigate the publications of the FASB (Financial Accounting Standards Board) on the subject. FASB issued discussion memorandum in 1990 titled "Distinguishining between Liabilities and Equity Instruments and Accounting for Instruments with Chatacteristics of Both". FASB was inactive after issuing discussion memorandum. FASB begin deliberations on the issues in 1996. FASB developes the approach to distinguish between liabilites and equity financial instruments based on the characterisitcs of those components.
We analysed the FASBs approach in depth and discussed the adaptabiliy of the approach to the financial instruments. We should compare the approach to IASCs and Japanese accounting standards.