STUDY OF CONTROL THEORY FROM MATHEMATICAL VIEW POINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Susumu  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Assistant Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (40212641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Feifei  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Assistant Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (10226293)
NAKAMURA Shigeru  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Prof., 商船学部, 教授 (00016940)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbasic education in engineering / control theory / 工学系における数学教育
Research Abstract
This project is planned to achieve two goals. One is to introduce mathematical subjects appearing in engineering to basic courses, the other is the study from algebraic viewpoint. To summarize, the first is achieved, but the second is not. Nevertheless, the study for the second goal is utilized to develop teaching materials for the first goal. Further, Zhang has obtained new results in control theory as a continuation of her past line of research. To develop the teaching materials, we improved them in using them in linear algebra classes and exercise classes specially set for this purpose, and in the course of the improvement, we have obtained knowhow how to introduce mathematical subjects appearing in control theory into linear algebra courses. We have also examined that this introduction has changed student's mind from negative reasoning to study linear algebra to positive reasoning. The percentage of this change also reveals that students majoring in logistics and information sciences have less interest in control theoretical materials, which shows necessity to develop different type of the teaching materials for these students.
The textbook based on the knowhow and developed in this project will be published in Fall 2000 by Nihon-Hyoron co.