STUDIES ON MODULAR FORMS, NUMBER THEORY AND ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATADA Kazuyuki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, FULL PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40144000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Keiji  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, FULL PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80021327)
TAKEUCHI Shigeru  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, FULL PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30021330)
CHUMAN Goro  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, FULL PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30115414)
AIKI Toyohiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
FUJIMOTO Yoshio  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90192731)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsp-adic limits / modular forms of nebentypus / l-adic modular forms / Siegel modular forms / common eigen-functions of Hecke operators / The Ramanujan Conjecture / representations of Galois groups / Abelian varieties / 原始形式 / mod lガロワ表現 / ヘッケ作用素の同時固有函数 / 楕円型モジュラー形式 / neben型モジュラー形式 / レベル / ジーゲルカスプ形式 / ジーゲルモジュラー多様体 / 高次元代数多様体
Research Abstract
1. Kazuyuki Hatada's studies: (1) Let g be any integer【greater than or equal】2. Hatada has obtained that there exist infinitely many Siegel cusp eigenforms of degree g which satisfy the Ramanujan Conjecture and that any of them has a Galois representation Gal(QィイD4-ィエD4/Q) →Gspinn(2g+1,QィイD4-ィエD4ィイD2lィエD2) with the expected property. Hatada has obtained also such an infinite family of Siegel cusp eigenforms of degree g which don't satisfy the Ramanujan Conjecture that any of the family has a good Galois representation of the above type. (2) Hatada has applied his method of (1) to differential forms of the first kind on Abelian varieties. (3) Let m be any integer【greater than or equal】0, l be any prime number, and N be any integer with (N,l)=1. Hatada has obtained that any holomorphic modular form of level NlィイD1mィエD1 m of nebentypus is an l-adic modular form of level N. Hatada has obtained that the mod l Galois representation of any primitive form on ΓィイD21ィエD2(NlィイD1mィエD1) is that of a primitive form on ΓィイD21ィエD2(N) for any 【greater than or equal】l2. (4) Hatada has extended Leopoldt's p-adic limit formula for the generalized Bernoulli numbers to the case of algebraic number fields. (5) Hatada has obtained a new method to construct Q without artificiality.
2. Yoshio Fujimoto's studies: Let X be a non-singular projective threefold of Kodaira dimension κ(X)【greater than or equal】0 with a non-isomorphic surjective endomorphism. Fujimoto obtained, the minimal, models of X are non-singular; Some finite etale covering Y of X is isomorphic to the product of an Abelian variety and a non-singular projective variety if κ(X)=0,2.
3. Toyohiko Aiki showed well-posedness for Caginalp and Penrose-Fife types of phase-field equations, and uniqueness of weak solutions of the shape memory alloy problems under a weaker condition than before.
4. Shigeru Takeuchi studied Category of DR/CR spaces/algebras. Goro Chuman and Keiji Iwata studied Education of Mathematics.