Project/Area Number |
10640030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shigeru Naruto University of Education, Teacher education, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10195779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Tsuneo Osaka Institute of Technology, Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40268230)
YUTANI Hiroshi Naruto University of Education, Teacher education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (80200872)
MARUBAYASHI Hidetoshi Naruto University of Education, Teacher education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00034702)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Automaton / Local cohomology / Groebner basis / Torsion theory / Inverse semigroups / Valuation ring / Weyl algebras / ワイル代数 / 局所コホモロジー群 / モデル理論 / 述語論理 / 連分数展開 / stability theory |
Research Abstract |
I researched automatic structure which appears in algebras. (1) Automatic structure of semi-group theory. There is a rational operation in semi-groups and generation D = J is filled in the equivalent relation of Green. It was able to divide into three types and we could obtain the structure. (2) Automatic structure of ring theory. Local cohomology of Weyl algebra can be calculated by using Groebner basis and Torsion theory. We obtained the algorithm to calculate extension of non-commutative valuation ring under some conditions. And another I researched automatic structure of number theory and logic.