Exterior Galois representations in fundamental groups and associated arithmetic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60217883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40301410)
TAKEDA Yuichirou  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30264584)
MIYAZAKI Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10301409)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGalois Group / fundamental group / Galois representation / anabelian geometry / exterior Galois representation / mapping class group / Grothendieck-Teichmuller group / arithemtic fundamental group / タイヒミュラーモジュラー群 / 楕円曲線
Research Abstract
Last year, we investigated main descriptions of the Galois action on the profinite Teichmuller modular groups of higher genera in terms of standard parameters in the Grothendieck-Teichmuller group "GT", especially introduced a refined version of GT. I wrote up a joint paper on this subject with L. Schneps, and submitted it to an international mathematics journal "Inventiones Mathematicae". In this yea, according to the advice of the referee's report on our paper, we had made a number of improvements of the description of the above result by increasing the paper with additional implements. This paper has been accepted for publication in the above journal in January 2000. In this revision process, the new notion - the quilt decompositions of Riemann surfaces and a 2-complex formed by them - turns out to be very useful and essential, and we find new possibilities of applying it to analyze several other aspects of the mapping class groups. This should be one of the important themes of future studies.
On the other hand, concerning the new method of using remified covering of Riemann surfaces to produce new equations of the Galois images in GT, we found a few more new aspects. For example, one can get a nontrivial geometric interpretation of certain tangential base points arising in the universal family of elliptic curves and its relations with parametric family of algebraic equations. To get a more synthetic viewpoint for describing these phenomena, it is necessary to continue comparative studies of several related areas and information available from various sources.