Resolution of singularities in arbitrary characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURANO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept of Math., AP, 理学研究科, 助教授 (90205188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKURA Shoji  Kagoshima Univ., Dept of Math., P, 理学部, 教授 (60182680)
OKA Mutsuo  Dept of Math. P, 理学研究科, 教授 (40011697)
TREAO Hiroaki  Dept of Math. P, 理学研究科, 教授 (90119058)
FUKUI Toshizumi  Saitama Univ., Dept of Math. AP, 理学部, 助教授 (90218892)
ISHIKAWA Goo  Hokkaido Univ., Dept of Math., AP, 理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsresolution of singularity / Riemann-Roch / Cohen-Macaulayfication / singular variety / オルタレーション
Research Abstract
Our aim was to make resolution of singularities in arbitrary characteristic (or, more generally, in mixed-characteristic). By the help of the fund, investigators have got various results around the problem. Kurano described localized Chern characters in terms of Adams operations due to Gillet-Soule. Using it, the positivity of Dutta multiplicity was proven, and if one of two module is Cohen-Macaulay over a Roberts ring of equi-characteristic, then the same result as Serre's positivity follows from it. Kawasaki proved the existence of Cohen-Macaulayfication for arbitrary schemes. By the result, we may assume that the given scheme is Cohen-Macaulay when we construct resolution of singularity. Ito constructed 3-dimensional McKay correspondence. Oka studies flex curves using the method of resolution of singularities of toric varieties. Terao studied hyperplane arrangement by calculating monodromy. Nakamura studied how to compute explicit examples using computers. Takeda studied the standard conjecture due to Grothendieck. Yokura studied Milnor classes using equivariant theory due to Fulton-MacPherson. Ishikawa studied the tangent developables of space curves. Fukui proved the Cohen-Macaulayness for some rings that are important in sungularity theory.