A study of Siegel modular forms of half integral weight by a method of algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
INATOMI Akira (1999-2000)  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20061872)
対馬 龍司 (1998)  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (20118764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yukio  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associated Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (00308066)
SATO Atsushi  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associated Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (70178705)
GOTO Shiro  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
TSUSHIMA Ryuji  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associated Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (20118764)
稲富 彬  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20061872)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSiegel modular form / Jacobi form / Algebraic Geometry / Riemann-Roch formula / Satake compactification / リーマン・ロッホの定理
Research Abstract
Siegel modular forms of half integral weight are identified with holomorphic sections of a certain holomorphic line bundle over a quotient space of Siegel upper half plane by a discrete group. We computed the dimension of the spaces of Siegel modular forms of degree two and half integral weight by applying the formula of Riemann-Roch (holomorphic Lefschetz fixed point theorem) and Kodaira vanishing theorem to this line bundie. We classified fixed points by using computer.
The space of Siegel modular forms of half integral weight has a subspace called plus space. This subspace is a very important subspace concerning the lifting theory of modular forms. There exists an isomorphism between this plus space and the space of Jacobi forms of index one. We computed the dimension of the spaces of Jacobi forms of degree two to know the dimension of the plus space by this isomorphism. In this way we knew the dimension of the plus space and its structure was determined (Ibukiyama and Hayashida).
Jac … More obi forms are holomorphic functions on the product space of Siegel upper half plane and complex vector space which behave like modular forms with respect to the variables of Siegel upper half plane and behave like theta functions with respect to the variables of complex vector space. Since Jacobi forms of index m behave like theta functions of degree 2m with respect to the variables of complex vector space, they are represented by a linear combination of theta series which consist of a basis of theta functions of degree 2m. The coefficients of this combination are holomorphic functions on Siegel upper half plane. The vector consisting of these coefficients becomes a vector valued modular form with respect to a certain automorphic factor on Siegel upper half plane. Therefore Jacobi forms are identified with holomorphic sections of a certain holomorphic vector bundle on a quotient space of Siegel upper half plane by a discrete group. We computed the dimension of the space of holomorphic sections which is the dimension of the space of Jacobi forms by applying the formula of Riemann-Roch and the vanishing theorem of Kodaira-Nakano. Less