Research on homogeneous projective varieties by Lie algebra and algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionFukui University (2000-2001)
Waseda University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
YASUKURA Osami (2000-2001)  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00191122)
楫 元 (1998-1999)  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70194727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hidetoshi  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10229312)
保倉 理美  福井大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00191122)
原 伸生  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90298167)
野間 淳  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (90262401)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolarized varieties / Vector bundles / Algebraic geometry / Adjoint varieties / Symplectic triple systems / Contact type gradtion / Freudenthal varieties / Secant variety / 等質性 / symplectic triple system / 射影代数幾何 / 複素単純リー代数 / symplectic triple systems / 射影幾何学 / 射影多様体 / 階数別リー代数 / symplectic3項系 / フロベニウス射 / tight closure / 定義方程式 / イニシャルイデアル / 等質射影多様体 / 階数別Lie代数 / fight・closure / ample vector bundle / ガウス射 / secant多様体 / 有理特異点
Research Abstract
H. Maeda gave the following results :
(1) Let E be an ample vector bundle of rank n-2 on a complex projective manifold of dimension n having a section whose zero locus Z is an algebraic surface of Kodaira dimension 1. Then the structure of E is completely determined. This generalizes Sommese and Shepherd-Barron's results on ample divisors.
(2) A classification of the polarized varieties (X, E) consisting of a smooth complex projective variety X of dimension n and an ample vector bundle E of rank n-1 on X such that E has a section whose zero locus is a smooth elliptic curve. And the property of E is investigated when E is very ample having a section whose zero locus equals a hyperelliptic curve of genus non less than two.
(3) In particular, a classification of such (X, E)'s is given when the genus of Z equals two. A classification of the polarized varieties (X, E) consisting of a smooth complex projective variety X of dimension n and an ample vector bundle E of rank n-r on X such that E has a section whose zero locus Z is a smooth r-dimensional submanifold of X when Z contains a bielliptic curve section.
O. Yasukura, in collaboration with H. Kaji (Waseda Univ., Japan and IMPA, Brasil), gave a concrete investigation on the relations among three objects : the adjoint varieties, symplectic triple systems and the gradation of contact type for complex simple Lie algebras. And they described and proved projective geometric properties on Freudenthal varieties in terms of the concept,of symplectic triple systems. In particular, for the adjoint varieties, the orbit decomposition and projective geometric description of the secant varieties are given. For Freudenthal varieties, the linear sectional relation with the corresponding adjoint varieties and an essential proof for the homogeneity are obtained as well as several other proves.