STUDY OF ALMOST-DENSE EXTENSION GROUPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTOBA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takashi  TOBA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20177190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANAMI Manabu  TOBA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, Lecturer, 講師 (10226029)
NASHIRO Hiroaki  TOBA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 教授 (40043252)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsADE group / elementary ADE group / T-high subgroup / moho subgroup / almost-dense subgroup / quasi-purifiable subgroup / height-matrix / quasi-basis / almost-dinsc部分群 / 準純粋包をもつ部分群 / Almost-dense / Moho部分群 / Torsion-Free群 / 純粋部分群 / Splitting / QT行列
Research Abstract
Let A be a torsion-free group. An arbitrary abelian group G is said to be an almost-dense extension group (ADE group) of A if A is almost-dense in G and T(G)-high of G. One of the goals of my recent research is to give the structure, the realization, and the classification theorem for ADE groups. L.Fuchs gave an example of the simplest ADE group in his book "Infinite Abelian Groups Vol.2" as Example 2 at p.186. Motivated by this example, I began to study ADE groups.
The goal of this project is to study ADE groups of torsion-free rank 1. First, I gave the structure, the realization, and the classification theorem for ADE groups of torsion-free rank 1 whose p-primary subgroup are cyclic for every prime p. An ADE group G is said to be elementary if GィイD2pィエD2 is a direct sum of cyclic group for every prime p. Next, I started studying such elementary ADE groups of torsion-free rank 1. Introducing the concept of quasi-purifiable subgroups into ADE groups of torsion-free rank 1 and defining s … More tandard ADE groups, I established the structure, the realization, and the classification theorem for elementary ADE group of torsion-free rank 1.
In general, for every p-group, there exist basic subgroups and all basic subgroups are isomorphic. I extended the concept of basic subgroups from p-group to arbitrary abelian groups. I proved that there exist basic subgroups for every abelian group and all basic subgroups of ADE groups of torsion-free rank 1 are isomorphic. Using basic subgroups, I established the structure theorem. In fact, I proved that an ADE group of torsion-free rank 1 has a moho subgroup and QT-matrices for every prime. Conversely, if there exist a torsion group T, torsion-free rank-one group A, and such matrices for every prime, there exists an ADE group G with T as a maximal torsion subgroup, A as a moho subgroup, and such matrices as QT-matrices. This is the realization theorem.
Using the concept of quasi-basis of p-groups, I obtained the classification theorem. It is well-known that the countable mixed groups H and K of torsion-free rank 1 are isomorphic if and only if T(H)ィイD6〜(/)=ィエD6T(K) and the height matrices H(H) and H(K) are equivalent. I proved that the ADE groups L and M of torsion-free rank 1 are isomorphic if and only if T(L)ィイD6〜(/)=ィエD6T(M) and the height matrices H(L) and H(M) are equivalent. Since there exist uncountable ADE groups, I partially deduced this famous result. Less