| Project/Area Number |
10640053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Eduation, Prof, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (50004487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Masashi Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Fac. of Tech., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60206886)
MORIYAMA Youichi Hokkaido Information Univ., Fac.of Business Administration and Information Science, Asso. Prof., 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80210201)
SUWA Tatsuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40109418)
皆川 宏之 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (30241300)
中居 功 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (90207704)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | qualitative theory / foliation / similarity pseudogroup / Sacksteder's Theorem / exceptional minimal set / 葉層構造 / 留数理論 / ミルナー数 / 非ユニモデュラーリー群 / 指数公式 / ウエッブ / ブラシュケ接続 / 区分線形同相群 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to study foliations from many sided points of view. The head investigator (NISHIMORI Toshiyuki) had been studying the qualitative theory of similarity pseudogroup in order to develop the qualitative theory of foliations of higher codimension. The main theme was to find a higher codimensional analogy of classical theorems in the qualitative theory of codimension-one foliations, and proved that there is a fixed point of a contraction in the closure of each orbits with bubbles in each Sacksteder system. In this research, the aim of the head investigator was to find the condition under which orbits with bubbles appear. As a results, it was proved that, for each strongly semiproper orbit, it is with bubbles if and only if it has a bounded multiplicative function. As a somewhat generalized version of this result, it was proved that, for each strongly semiproper orbit, it is almost with bubbles if and only if it has a bounded almost multiplicative function. The point of the proof was each strongly semiproper orbit has a non-empty open territory. The investigator SUWA tatsuo studied the residues of singular holomorphic foliations and obtained some results. The investigators took totally geodesic foliations on manifolds with Lorentzian metric as the theme. They studied fundamental examples of timelike leaves, spacelike leaves and lightlike leaves and some results.