Research of Quasi-Kodaira singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Tadashi  Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70132579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMA Tomohiro  Gunma Institute of Technology, lecturer, 一般教科, 講師 (00300533)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssingularity / degeneration / curve / pencil genus / geometric genus / 代数曲線の退化族 / 基本サイクル / 有限巡回被覆 / 基本種数
Research Abstract
In this research, we have investigated the relation between degeneration of algeraic curves and normal surface singularities. First we gave the definiton of quasi-Kodaira singularities and gave some sufficient conditions for normal surface singularities to be quasi-Kodaira. Second we considered hypersuface normal surface singularities (namely, the equation is z^n=f(x,Y) ). For the class, we found an interesting class of quasi-Kodaira singularities. Third, we prove an interesting result about cyclic covers of normal surface singularities. Under some conditions, if the order of the group of the cyclic cover is sufficiently large, then the cyclic cover over a normal surface singularity is a quasi-Kodaira singularity. Fourth, we prove some formulae about geometric genus of elliptic quasi-Kodaira singularity.