Submanifolds of homogeneous spaces and Grassmann geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Katsuya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50157187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (40215273)
HASHIMOTO Hideya  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (60218419)
TASAKI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor., 数学系, 助教授 (30179684)
TOJO Koji  Chiba Institute of Technology, Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (30296313)
IKAWA Osamu  Fukushima National College of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor., 助教授 (60249745)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords6-dimensional sphere / Grassmann Geometry / G_2 / CR部分多様体 / 全実部分多様体 / コンパクトリー群 / カルタン埋め込み / 安定性
Research Abstract
The exceptional simple Lie group G_2 acts naturally on the 6-dimensional sphere S^6.Consider the decomposition of the Grassmann bundle G_p(TS^6) of all p-dimensional subspaces of tangent space of S^6. For a G_2-orbit ν of G_p(TS^6), a submanifold N of S^6 is said to be a ν-submanifold if all of the tangent space of N is contained in ν. We investigated the properties of ν submanifolds.
1. Construction and existence :
(1) Case p=2, there exists a ν-submanifold for any G_2-orbit ν of G_p(TS^6).
(2) Case p=3, the orbit space of G_p(TS^6) is identified with the real projective plane. If a compact ν-submanifold exists ν is contained in a line of the real projective plane.
We studied if the tubes over a J-holomorphic curve in the direction of the first (or second) Normal bundle is a ν-submanifold.
(3) Case p=4, we constructed many 4-dimensional CR submanifolds. But for another orbit ν the existence of ν-submanifold is open.
2. G_2 rigidity of CR submanifols
We gave a condition that two CR submanifolds are G_2 congruent and as its application we gave a characterization of CR submanifolds given by K.Sekigawa.