Geometry of Almost Hermitian Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIGAWA Kouei  Niigata Univ., Dept. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INNAMI Nobuhiro  Niigata Univ., Dept. Math. and Inform. Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20160145)
WATABE Tsuyoshi  Niigata Univ., Dept. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018257)
MATSUSHITA Yasuo  Shiga Prefectural Univ., Dept. Math., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90144336)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlmost Kaehler manifold / Quasi Kaehler manifold / Einstein manifold / Weakly *-Einstein manifold / Integrability / Holomorphic sectional curvature / Cλ-manifold / Hitchin-Thorpe type inequality / 弱*-アインシュタイン多様体 / C_l-多様体 / 概(擬)エルミート多様体 / (概)ケーラー多様体 / (*-)アインシュタイン多様体 / (反)正則断面曲率 / C_L多様体 / シンプレクティック構造 / Maslou指数
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our research project is to investigate the following subjects in Geometry of Almost Hermitian Manifolds :
(1) The Goldberg Conjecture (Compact almost Kaehler Einstein manifold is integrable)
(2) Structure of almost Hermitian manifolds of pointwise constant holomorphic sectional curvature
(3) Symplectic structures on the manifolds of closed geodesics of Cλ-manifolds
(4) Other related topics
Subject(1). It is known that the conjecture is true in the case where the scalar curvature is nonnegative. In the terms of the project, we obtained further some partial positive answers to the conjecture. For example, we showed that a 4-dimensional strictly almost Kaehler Einstein and weakly *-Einstein manifold is a Ricci flat space of pointwise constant holomorphic sectional curvature τ */8, and also that a 4-dimensional compact almost Kaehler Einstein and weakly *-Einstein manifold is Kaehler. Quite recently, we generalized the last result slightly to the case where the length of the … More skew-symmetric part of the Ricci *-tensor is constant.
Subject(2). For arbitrary almost Hermitian manifold, the constancy of holomorphic sectional curvature grantees the integrability of the almost Hermitian manifold. For example, there exists examples of compact locally flat almost Hermitian manifolds which are not integrable. So. It is natural to consider the subject (2) restricting to some special classes of almost Hermitian manifolds. In the terms of the project, we proved that a 6-dimensional quasi-Kaehler manifold of constant sectional curvature is a locally flat Kaehler manifold or a nearly Kaehler manifold of positive constant sectional curvature.
Subject(3). It is well-known that the manifold CM of all closed geodesics in Cλ-manifold M admits a symplectic structure ω and all closed geodesics through a specified point of M is a Lagrangian submanifold of CM. So, it is quaite natural to consider almost Kaehler structure associated to the symplectic structureω. Recently, we determined the manifold CM for each compact rank one symmetric space.
Subject(4) A 4-dimensional pseudo-Riemannian manifolds of metric signature (+ + - -) admits a pair of almost complex structures (J,J'). By making use of this property, we obtained Hitchin-Thorpe type inequality for 4-dimensional compact pseudo-Riemannian manifolds of metric. Further, we gave several examples of 4-dimensional double isotropic Kaehler structures on RィイD14ィエD1 equipped with pseudo-Riemannian metric of metric signature (+ + - -). In quite recent work, we also obtained two kinds of generalizations of the Hitchin's lemma with. respect to the integrability of quaternionic almost Kaehler manifolds. We have also some results for the problems in billiyard dynamics. Less