Gauge theory and sympletic, contact geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Mathematics, Profesor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
SATO Hajime  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Mathematics, Profesor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Mathematics, Profesor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Profesor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
MINAMI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Mathematics, Associate Profesor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40271530)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSymplectic geometry / monopole equation / contact structure / Langragian submanifold / Floer homology / Arnold conjecture / simple singularities / 特異点 / 接触幾何 / Floerホモロジー / ラグランジアン / A_∞代数
Research Abstract
1. We proved that the intersection form of any symplectically filling 4-manifold of the link around the simple singularity CィイD12ィエD1/Γ is negative definite. For the proof, we showed a vanishing theorem on the Seiberg-Witten invariants. In the case Γ = EィイD28ィエD2, we proved the intersection form of any minimal symplectically filling 4-manifold is equivalent to EィイD28ィエD2. Moreover we obtained some topological restriction of symplectically filling 4-manifolds for the simply elliptic singularities. These are joint works with K. Ono.
2. We investigated obstructions to define Langrangian intersection Floer homology in general situation. We constructed a system of the obstruction classes, which are Q-homology classes on the Lagrangian submanifold. We proved that if our obstruction classes vanish, then we can define the Floer homology. For the construction, we studied orientation problem of moduli spaces of J-holomorphic disks. In particular, we obtained a sufficient condition for the moduli spaces to be orientable. Furthermore we applied our obstruction theory and modified Floer homology theory to the Arnold conjecture for Lagrangian intersections, the Arnold-Givental conjecture and the Maslov index conjecture. These are joint works with K. Fukaya, M. Kontsevich, Y.-G. Oh and K.Ono.