Combinatorial structures of low dimensional manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00186751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Minnyou  Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60263422)
WADA Masaaki  Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80192821)
OCHIAI Mitsuyuki  Graduate School of Human Culture, Nara Women's University, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70016179)
NIIDE Naoyuki  Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (40208111)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords3-manifold / knot / Heegaard splitting / triangulation / Riemannian metric / Dehn twist / Knot / 絡み目 / 層状化 / 分岐曲面 / train track / 双曲構造 / 擬等角変形
Research Abstract
Recently "low dimensional topology theory" is far going out of the framework of "geometry" and finding out intimate relations between group theory, complex analysis, dynamical system, and even some fields out of mathematics like theoretical physics, and computer science. Within the relations, there are many (very huge, in general) combinatorial structures, for example, train tracks which give coordinates on Teichmuller spaces, canonical decomposition of hyperbolic 3-manifolds by ideal cells (Epstein-Penner), constructions of representations of Hecke algebra by Young diagram (Jones), automatic group theory (Thurston), and normal surface theory by Haken. In connection with these phenomena, it seems that recent development of low dimensional topology and of computer enables us to treat these objects directly and concretely.
In view of these situations, in this research, we intended to study 2 and 3 dimensional manifolds from geometrical can combinatorial viewpoint. Concretely speaking, we studied about the following topics.
・Analyzing 3-manifolds and knots via Heegaard splitting (particularly, with using "graphic" introduced by Rubinstein- Scharlemann), and obtaining useful informations on unknotting tunnels of knots,
・Studying hyperbolic structures on 3-manifolds via triangulations, particularly on hyperbolic structures on 2-bridge knot complements starting from a very simple hyperbolic structure,
・Studying about the relations between moduli spaces of certain kind of Riemannian metrics of 3-manifolds and geometric structures,
・Studying about algorithms (that the computer can handle) to decompose the attaching homeomorphisms of the given Heegaard splittings into canonical Dehn twists.