Research on stable homotopy groups of finite complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Katsumi  Faculty of Science, KOCHI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30206247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Nobuaki  Ibaraki University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
YOSIMURA Zen-ichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047330)
HEMMI Yutaka  Faculty of Science, KOCHI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70181477)
小林 貞一  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (30033806)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshomotopy groups / spheres / finite complexes / spectra / Morava K-theories / Bousfield localization / Johnson-Wilson spectrum / Adams-Novikov spectral sequence / Adams-Novikov スペクトル系列 / Bousfield 局所化 / Jonson-Wilson スペクトラム / Morava K 理論
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed two subjects. One is to make a more deep understanding of the Bousfield localization of finite complexes with respect to the Morava K-theories, and the other is to determine the homotopy groups πィイD2*ィエD2(LィイD22ィエD2M) of the Bousfield localized Moore spectrum LィイD22ィエD2M with respect to K(2).
For the first one, we obtain some information on the localization with respect to K(1) from the view point of KOィイD2*ィエD2-quasi equivalence. We understand that the K(n)ィイD2*ィエD2 homologies reflect many properties of the space itself by observing Lie groups and H-spaces. Yagita and his coauthors show that some properties obtained from the structure of Morava K(n)ィイD2*ィエD2-homology imply the similar properties obtained from the one of BPィイD2*ィエD2.-homology, whose converse is the standard philosophy when we study this kind of homotopy theory.
For the second, we determined the homotopy groups πィイD2*ィエD2(LィイD22ィエD2M) in the first year. In the second year we concentrate to determine the homotopy groups πィイD2*ィエD2(LィイD22ィエD2SィイD10ィエD1) at the prime 3 and succeeded. Note that πィイD2*ィエD2( LィイD22ィエD2SィイD10ィエD1) has already determined at a prime > 3. The results made Hopkins set up the chromatic splitting conjecture, and the result at the prime 3 gives a counter example of it. This shows that the structure of the homotopy groups πィイD2*ィエD2(LィイD22ィエD2SィイD10ィエD1) of the localized sphere spectrum at the prime 3 is different from the one at a prime > 3. At the prime 2, the structure seems very complex and we determine only the EィイD22ィエD2-term of the Adams-Novikov spectral sequence converging to πィイD2*ィエD2(LィイD22ィエD2M).