Bubbling phenomenons of harmonic maps and their compactification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Toho University (1998)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Makoto  Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50230024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yasuhiro  Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90250662)
IZEKI Hiroyasu  Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90244409)
SUNADA Toshikazu  Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
MIYAOKA Reiko  Faculty of Science, Sophia University, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70108182)
OHNITA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90183764)
塚田 真  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10120198)
大口 剛史  東邦大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60168888)
志村 道夫  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90015868)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscrystal lattice / harmonic map / transition probability / random walk / central limit theorem / Albanese map / 調和写線 / アルバネーゼ写線 / フロッケ理論 / 熱核 / アルバネゼ写像
Research Abstract
We discuss long time asymptotic behaviors of the heat kernel on a non-compact Riemannian manifold which admits a discontinuous free action of an abelian isometry group with a compact quotient. A local central limit theorem and the asymptotic power series expansion for the heat kernel as the time parameter goes to infinity are established by employing perturbation arguments on eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of twisted Laplacians. Our ideas and techniques are motivated partly by analogy with Floque-Bloch theory on periodic Schrodinger operators. For the asymptotic expansion, we make careful use of the classical Laplace method. In the course of a discussion, we observe that the notion of Albanese maps associated with the abelian group action is closely related to the asymptotics. A similar idea is available for asymptotics of the transition probability of a random walk on a lattice graph. The results obtained in the present paper refine our previous ones. In the asymptotics, the Euclidean distance associated with the standard realization of the lattice graph, which we call the Albanese distance, plays a crucial role.