| Project/Area Number |
10640095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Yukinobu Kanagawa University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10142548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Kazuhiro Kanagawa University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30205702)
SAKAI Masami Kanagawa University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60215598)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | topological product / normality / covering property / regular net / metrization theorem / k-network / function space / shadowing property / LF-netted空間 / 順序数 / メタコンパクト / サブパラコンパクト / Special refinement |
| Research Abstract |
This study is mainly classified by the following six parts : [1] Characterizations of covering properties in terms of products : We prove some characterizations of metacompactness and submetacompactness in terms of products, and give a complete solution of a problem raised in 1992. [2] Covering properties of products of ordinals : We prove that most covering properties are equivalent in the products of ordinals, and that only subparacompactness is unexpectedly an exception there. [3] Normality of products with a generalized metric factor : Making use of regular nets, we introduced a new concept of generalized metric spaces, and prove the equivalence of normality and countable paracompactness in products with such a generalized metric factor. [4] Metrization theorems in terms of regular k-networks : We prove a natural metrization theorem in terms of regular k-networks. This gives a solution of a problem raised by Nagata. [5] Problems for k-networks and function spaces : M.Sakai has respectively answered two problems for k-networks raised by Lin and Tanaka, and he has also solved a problem for function spaces raised by Bella. [6] Shadowing properties on compact metric spaces : K.Sakai have given a partial answer to the problem of whether shadowing property and Lipschitz shadowing property are equivalent on compact metric spaces.