Study on the structure of the group of homeomorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30065883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shuji  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30192404)
USHITAKI Fumihiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30232820)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfoliated manifold / homeomorphism group / commutator / homology / Lipschitz homeomorphism group / G-manifold / compact. leaf / stable / リプシッツ同相写像 / ホロモジー / 完全 / 葉層構造 / 軌道 / リプシッツ写像
Research Abstract
1. We considered the group of foliation preserving homeomorphisms of a foliated manifold and computed the first homologies of the groups for condimension one foliations. We showed that if the foliation has no type D components and has only a finite number of type R components, then the group is perfect. Especially the group for the Reeb foliation on the 3-sphere is perfect. Furthermore we showed than if the foliation preserving Lipschitz homeomorphisms of a Lipschitz foliated manifold and computed the first homology of the group of foliation preserving Lipschitz homeomorphisms of a codimension one CィイD11ィエD1-foliated manifold. Then we have a phenomenon different from that in topological case.
2. It is known that the equivariant diffeomorphism group of a principal G-manifold M is perfect. If M has at least two orbit types, then it is not true. We determined the first homology group of the equivariant diffeomorphism group of M when M is a G-manifold with codimension one orbit.
3. We considered the stability of compact leaves. Then we showed that all compact Hausdorff CィイD1rィエD1-foliations of 4-manifolds by hyperbolic surfaces are not stable (1 【less than or equal】 r【less than or equal】∞).