EINSTEIN-WEYL SPACE AND WEYL SUBMANIFOLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Fumio  NATURAL SCIENCE, AKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 自然科学系, 教授 (30042310)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEinstein-Weyl manifold / Gauduchon manifold / Weyl submanifold / Einstein-Hermitian manifold / アインシュタイン・ワイル多様体 / ワイル定曲率空間
Research Abstract
Let M be a manifold with a conformal structure [g] and a tortion-free affine connection D.
I consider a Gauduchon manifold (M, g, D) with the Gauduchon metric g. Firstly, I obtained that a Gauduchon manifold (M, g, D) (n【greater than or equal】4) is a Gauduchon manifold of constant curvature if and only if (M, g, D) is a Weyl conformally flat Einstein-Weyl manifold. Next, I classified a Gauduchon manifold of constant curvature with Killing vector field. By using this result, I obtained the following result : Let (M, [g], D) be a compact Einstein-Weil manifold and Weyl conformally flat for every g【reverse surface chemistry arrow】[g]. If dimension n of M n【greater than or equal】4 and ω≠0 for every g【reverse surface chemistry arrow】[g], then (M, [g], D) is a Weyl flat manifold. Next, I investigated a Weyl submanifold of a Gauduchon manifold. Let (M, g, D) be a compact Weyl totally umbilical submanifold of a Gauduchon flat manifold which tangent to the Killing vector field B and ω≠0. Then M is a totally geodesic submanifold with Einstein-Weyl structure and the universal covering manifold of M is isometric to the Riemannian product of the sphere and R. If (M, g, D) is a Weyl hypersurface of a Gauduchon flat manifold which orthogonal to the Killing vector field B, then M is Weyl totally umbilical and a totally geodesic submanifold, moreover M is an elliptic space form. Finally, I obtained that (M, [g], J, D) admits an Einstein-Weyl structure if and only if (M, g, J) admits an Einstein-Hermitian structure.