Mathematical analysis of flows directly associated with environmental problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kazuei  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMA Shohiti  Ibaraki University., Faculty of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00209082)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70282283)
SAKATA Fumihiko  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50013438)
NAKAMURA Gen  Gunma Univ., Fac.Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50118535)
SHIROTA Kenji  Ibaraki University., Faculty of Sci., Assis. Prof., 理学部, 助手 (90302322)
日合 文雄  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30092571)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWater environment / Atmospheric environment / Navier-Stokes equations / Shallow water equations / Finite element method / Finite analytical method / κ-εmodel / Dirichlet-Neumann alternating method / 環境流れ / 数値流体力学 / ナビエ・ストークスの方程式 / 乱流 / k-ε(ケイ・イプシロン)モデル / コンピュータ・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project is to investigate mathematical problems in the flow analysis closely connected with the problems of environmental pollution. The research aimes at the development of computer simulation techniques for the protection of the environment in the aquious and atmospheric fields. For the objectives, we obtain the following results :
1. The finite element method is used for numerical solution of flow equations in order to cope with the complex geometry of the flow domian in question. The governing equations are discretized by using the fractional step scheme for incompressible viscous fluid flow and using the Taylor-Galerkin's method for the flow in shallow waters.
2. Boundary conditions are discussed from the view points of the domain decomposition method and the inverse problems. When relatively small areas are considered for numerical simulation of environmental flow problems, artificial boundaries need to be introduced in the formulation, on which some for … More ms of fictitious boundary values should be prescribed. The values to be prescribed on the artificial boundaries play the crucial role for the success of the simulation. However the boundary values are not known a priori, in fact they constitute unknowns of the problem itself. We found from our numerical experiment on the flow simulation around airfoils that appropriate boundary values can be obtained by the Dirichlet-Neumann alternating method after quite a few times of iteration.
3. Laminar flow model turns out to be insufficient for the numerical simulation of flows in the environmental study. We extended our analysis to turbulent models. We concluded that the κ-ε model is the most suitable from the stand points of practical use ; (1) the model is easy-to-use, and (2) data requisite for the implementation of the model are easily accessible. For flows at high Reynolds numbers or order 10^5 in turbulent regime, the finite analytical method was applied for the numerical simulation. The simulation showed good agreement with the corresponding results in physical experiment. Less