| Project/Area Number |
10640101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University (1999-2000) Ibaraki University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
TAINAKA Keiichi Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30142227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 一憲 静岡大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30261382)
菅野 正吉 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (00007759)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | ecosystem / lattice Lotka-Volterra model / long-term forcast / indirect effect / parity law / feedback system / 格子モデル / 生物進化 / システム生態学 / ロトカボルテラモデル / 最適化 / 黄金則 / 囚人のジレンマ / 生態系 / 摂動理論 / パリテイ則 / 生物の絶滅 / コンタクト プロセス / パーコレーション |
| Research Abstract |
We study evolution of biospecies by the method of lattice Votka-Volterra model which has been developed by the head investigator. In ecosystems, we observe paradoxical responses, so that it is usually very difficult to predict ecological responses. Recently (1997), we found a parity law for the long-term respons of ecosystem. We published many papers about the parity law. This law may become useful not only for ecological management but also for long-term forcast in feedback systems.