| Project/Area Number |
10640105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takehiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, AP, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00192782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGA Hiroshige Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, P, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
UCHIYAMA Kohei Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, P, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00117566)
SHIGA Tokuzo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, P, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60025418)
NAKADA Hitoshi Keio University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, AP, 理工学部, 助教授 (40118980)
SHIRAI Tomoyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, A, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70302932)
伊藤 秀一 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90159905)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | geodesic flow / mapping class group / ergodic theory / thermodynamic formalism / 閉測地線 |
| Research Abstract |
Although the geodesic flow on a compact Riemann surface and its analogue on the Teichmuller space (both are typical examples of classical Hamiltonian dynamical systems) are deterministic objects, it is well known that their time evolution look like random phenomena. The aim of our projects is to investigate the intrinsic randomness of such a deterministic classical dynamics by means of thermodynamic formalism. Here we enumerate some results we have obtained. Prof. Sumi studied the random iteration or the skew product of meromorphic functions on the Riemann sphere and obtained an effective estimate for the Hausdorff dimension of their Julia sets. Prof. H. Shiga et. al. obtained the result on discreteness of the action of the mapping class group on the Teichmuller space for Riemann surface of infinite analytic type. Prof. Nakada et. al. introduced a new notion of normality for real numbers which related to the continued fraction of numbers and compare the notion with the usual normality. Finally inspired by the probabilistic results by Professors T. Shiga, K. Uchiyama, and T. Shirai, the head Morita obtained a result on meromorphic continuation of the dynamical zeta function for two-dimensional scattering billiards.