Perturbation of domain of diffusion processes with boundary conditions and its application to the boundary value problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masaaki  Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Engineering ; Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50016101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hajime  Akita Univ. Fac. Engi. Resource Sci. ; Asso. Prof., 工学資源学部, 助教授 (20240781)
KANJIN Yuichi  Kanazawa Univ. Grad. School Nat. Sci. Tech. ; Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50091674)
OGAWA Shigeyoshi  Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Engineering ; Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80101137)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiffusion process / diffusion equation / fundamental solution / superpositon of diffusion process / Hardy-type inequality / Hankel transform / noncausal stochastic equation / numerical method for solving / 放散方程式 / 非因果的確立方程式 / 確率微分方程式の数値解析 / オイラー・丸山近似 / ハーディーの不等式 / ハーディー空間
Research Abstract
We treat diffusion processes with boundary conditions on Riemannian domains by analytic method. For the case of the oblique reflecting boundary condition, the existence of the transition probability density with respect to the Riemannian volume for such a process is proved by constructing a fundamental solution to the boundary value problem for the corresponding diffusion equation. The construction is done by modifying the parametrix method. It yields obtaining a complete integral representation for solutions to the nonhomogeneous problem and the stability of the solutions under the perturbation of the domain. Then we provide a result on smoothing for manifold pairs with non-integral order of smoothness. Furtheremore, we extend the method of constructing fundamental solutions to diffusion equations with second-order Ventsel's boundary conditions.
Next we verify the Feller property of the superposition of diffusion processes. The superposition is related to permeance model. The problem is reduced to showing the existence of a strong solution to the induced integro-differential equation on the boundary layer. It follows from some consideration on the Green kernel through the Dirichlet form and some detailed estimates of the fundamental solution to the diffusion equation induced on the boundary layer. This is a joint work with Yukio Ogura and Matsuyo Tomisaki.
Related to the subject, we also consider noncausal or nonlinear stochastic equations. Some numerical method for solving such stochastic equations is given in a point of view of the stochastic numerical analysis.
Finally, in connection with real analytic approach, we present Hardy-type inequalities for Hankel transfoms and obtain a characterization of discrete Hardy spaces.