A study on probabilistic methods ingeometric mecemine theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Munehika  Yamanashi University Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10227944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Hideo  Yamanashi University, Associate professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20143646)
NAKAI Yoshiobu  Yamanashi University, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40022652)
SUZUKI Toshio  Yamanashi University, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20020472)
KUBO Izumu  Graduate school of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70022621)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHausdorff dimension / packing dimension / transfer operators / Cantor sets / ランダムな自己相似集合 / 歪んだカントール集合 / 熱力学形式 / ギブス測度 / 統計的自己相似集合 / スペクトル / マルチフラクタル / チータ・ワイル和 / 零点
Research Abstract
In this research, with the aim to establish the foundation of the theory of dimensions and measures of fractals such as Cantor sets, we tried to apply the probabilistic methods to their analysis. Concretely obtained results are the following.
Firstly, on statistically self-similar Cantor sets, we developed mathematically rigorous theory of the Hausdorff dimension, packing dimension and the measures associated with these dimensions. Here we utilized the statistical mechanical notions of the thermodynamic formalism such as transfer operators or Gibbs measures, and characterized the dimensions through them. Namely, on statistically perturbed Cantor sets, we showed that Hausdorff dimensions and packing dimensions are both equal to the zeroes of the pressures defined by the logarithmic potential of the derivatives of generating maps on symbolic dynamics.
Secondly, in deterministic cases we analyzed the perturbed Cantor sets. We constructed examples of Cantor sets which Hausdorff dimensions do not coincide with packing ones. We also showed that the dimensions of measures are equal to the entropy of the corresponding symbolic dynamics divided by the Lyapunov exponents with respect to the considered measures. Further-more we treated self-similar sets such that the derivatives of generating maps are non-Holder continuous, and showed that a dimension formula of the pressure holds.
Associated with the above, we studied the spectra of the transfer operators, or as their extension, the quasi-transfer operators, which play a crucial role in the analysis of self-similar sets. Here we treated the operators whose potentials do not satisfy the condition of the Holder continuity. Defining the pressure of the operators appropriately, we proved that the spectral sets of the opearators are equal to the disks in the complex plane of which radii are equal to their pressures.