SAMPLE SIZES IN STATISTICAL MULTIPLE COMPARISONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTAKE Hirota  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (70181120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Yuzo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Research Associate, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助手 (30304728)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsConfidence Region / Generalized Bayes Estimator / James-Stein Estimator / Minimax Estimator / Normal Distribuition / Selection / Two-Stage Procedure / James・Stein推定量 / 多変量正規分布 / ミニマスク推定量
Research Abstract
In this research project, some results about confidence regions, selection of the best population and theory of point estimation were obtained.
Hyakutake
A two-stage procedure for constructing a fixed-size confidence region of the difference of two multinormal means was proposed when auxiliary information about the covariance matrices exists. The proposed procedure is more efficient that the usual procedure. An asymptotic approximation to the distribution required in the procedure was derived for the special case.
The fixed-size confidence region of a conditional mean was also given by two-stage procedure, which is joint research with Nakao and Kanda, An asymptotic property and a numerical example were given.
A new two-stage procedure for selection of the best normal population was proposed, which is joint research with Aoshima and Dudewicz. The proposed procedure is asymptotically efficient for 2 populations.
Maruyama
A class of generalized Bayes estimators dominating the James-Stein rule for a multinormal mean was obtained. A sequense of estimators in the obtained class converges to the positive-part James-Stein estimator. A new class of minimax estimators of a variance of a multinormal distribution was also obtained.