Study on convergence theorems and modeling for fuzzy random sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Science University of Tokyo, Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90096694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Jiunming  Science University of Tokyo, Management, Instructor, 経営学部, 助手 (70287465)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrandom set / fuzzy random set / convergence theorem / dependency / exchangeability / weight sums / average behavior / Kuratowski-Mosco convergence / 大域最適化問題 / 変換可能性 / 負の従属性 / 重み付け総和
Research Abstract
In many statistical analysis some kind of dependency of random sets or fuzzy random sets may be required, and exchangeability as an alternative to the random sample with independent, identically distributed random sets gives the study of convergence theorems. For proving convergence theorems most of the authors use reverse martingale techniques. In this study we focus on the behavior of weighted sums for fuzzy random sets, in particular, arrays of fuzzy random sets which is an extension of laws of large numbers, and some other conditions including the extended Hausdorff metric is required to prove the theorems.
Further, Kuratowski-Mosco convergence which is weaker than Hausdorff sense is interesting and can be used with exchangeability in constructing convergence theorems. For modeling of process of behaviors of fuzzy random sets there are some difficult in using the property of exchangeability so that some small change of our initial plan for this study was needed.
However, the properties of exchangeability are applicable to many situations such as allocation problems, optimization with fuzzy constraints etc. Thus in the future work it may be possible to construct convergence theorems for exchangeable fuzzy random sets under Kuratowski-Mosco sense of which unbounded case for random sets are most interesting and essential.