ASYMPTOTIC ANALYSIS AND APPLICATION FOR SOLUTIONS OF MARKOV NOISE SYSTEM BY THE SINGULAR PERTURBATION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Kiyomasa  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10211450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Keigo  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90111369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMARKOV CHAIN / EHRENFEST URN MODEL / STOCHASTIC DIFFERENTIAL / SINGULAR PERTURBATION / STOCHASTIC OSCILLATOR / RANDOM FRACTAL / IMAGE ANALYSIS / QUEUENG PROCESS / エーレンフェスト過程 / つぼモデル / 確率微分方程式 / 確率積分 / 特異摂動法 / 推移確率 / 正規確率過程
Research Abstract
The research results are as follows :
(1) For Markov chains with discrete-time and continuous-time, which correspond to a generalization of the Ehrenfest urn model, we have determined the structure of transition probabilities and stationary distributions. The results have developed into applications to reliability theory and queueing system in operations research.
(2) For stochastic processes with fast-motion and delayed motion, which are tagged to multi-particle and considered as solutions of linear stochastic differential equations with mean-field interaction of the McKean type under singular perturbation, we have derived and identified the limit process and clarified the effect of interacting force.
(3) For Markov processed, which are solutions of the nonlinear 3-dimensional stochastic differential equations of the Lorenz type, we have obtained a stochastic Duffing oscillator with random force as a limit process by a suitable space-time transformation and an asymptotic analysis.
(4) We have investigated the above-cited results by computer network and information processing, that have developed into applications to noise analyses, such as image compression, population dynamics, economic time-series, information security and random fractal.
(5) We have presented the above-cited results at the Japan SIAM meeting, the RIMS(Kyoto Univ.) workshop and the Japan IMA meeting.
(6) We are going to extend the above-cited results to the theory and application of discrete approximation for stochastic differential equations with self-similar noises and data compression of fractal images in multi-media.