Project/Area Number |
10640140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyou University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hiroshi Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Information & Communication Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90065839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Masayoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Lecturer, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (10273616)
ITO Hiroyuki Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Information & Communication Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80201929)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | inhibitory neurons / gap junction / class I neuron / spatio-temporal chaos / A-channel / local field potential / FS cell / 過渡的シンクロニー / FS細胞 / LTS細胞間 / サドル・ノード分岐 / アトラクタ痕跡 / バインディング問題 / Local Field Potentialの位相同期 / 抽象コインシデンス・ディテクター / GAP junction抑制系 / コインシデンス・ディテクター / 情報表現 / 主観的知覚 / 擬似アトラクター / テトロードアレイ電極 / 集団的コインシデンスディテクション / 動的セル・アセンブリー |
Research Abstract |
Spatio-temporal dynamics of the inhibitory networks coupled by gap junctions Inhibitory neurons as FS/LTS cells in the neocortex are recently reported to be coupled by a vast amount of gap junctions. The dynamics as well as functional significance in the coding and information representation in the brain of such gap junction-coupled systems are largely unknown. We investigated the dynamics of such systems from a mathematical point of view. The main result is that gap junction-connected systems of Class I neurons with A-channels may exhibit an extensive spatio-temporal chaos, which shows a sharp contrast with Class II neurons like Hodgkin-Huxley or FitzHugh-Nagumo neurons. The consequence of this result could extend to the encoding theory of the brain. Also the relation of the present result with the experimentally observed fluctuation and synchrony in the local field potentials in the neocortex may be an interesting research subject. Reports of the present result are now under preparation.