Uniform asymptotic independence on essential parts of a sequence of random indices and sufficient conditions of limit theorems with random indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UVNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMAN Ikuo  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80162890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masafumi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70078559)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLimit theorem / Stopping rule / Asymptotic independence / Stochastic Processes / 確率添字 / Anacomba 条件
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied a generalization of sufficient conditions for (random) limit theorems of {XィイD2τnィエD2} , Where {XィイD2nィエD2} was a lattice of random elements of a metric space and {τィイD2nィエD2} was a lattice of random multidimensional indices.
We defined the Essential ε-independence condition of {XィイD2nィエD2} for {τィイD2nィエD2} as a generalized version of the uniform and asymptotic independence condition and gave the random limit theorem on this condition in this research. These condition and result are generalizations for the Uniform ε-independence condition and the random limit theorem on that condition. Moreover, we showed these were not only so, but also generalizations for the probabilistic uniform continuity (Anscombe) condition which was widely applicable and was another condition did not look like independence conditions at all. And we defined another version of the Essential ε-independence condition and we showed that this was equivalent that it held the random limit theorems for all lattice of random indices of some class, if the metric space {XィイD2nィエD2} took values on was separable.
After this, we shall study for the methods of constitution of useful stopping rules in the set of random indices extended in this research.