Tauberian and Mercerian theorems for Fourier transforms with applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50168431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Toshio  Fukuoka Univ. of Education, Dept. of Information Education, 教育学部, 助手 (10304693)
MIKAMI Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70229657)
ARAI ASAO  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80134807)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTauberian theorem / Mercerian theorem / Fourier transform / partial autocorrelation function / stationary time series / Fourier series / Abelian theorem / Hankel transform / 長時間記憶
Research Abstract
Inoue and Bingham found that ratio Mercerian theorems, if extended properly to systems, could be applied to the proofs of Tauberian theorems. This implies that the techniques developed originally in the study of Mercerian theorem are applicable to the study of Tauberian theorems. Using this idea, they succeeded in proving an analogue of de Haan's Tauberian theorem for general integral transforms. They also proved, using the same idea, Tauberian theorems for some arithmetic sums in analytic number theory.
Inoue studied asymptotics for prediction errors of stationary processes with Kasahara. This problem concerns with the asymptotic behavior of the predition error when the number of data increases. Using the results, Inoue proved a formula on the asymptotics for the partial autocorrelation function. This formula, though conjectured earlier, had been unproven even for special cases, except for trivial ones. The key idea was to use a result on weighted trigonometric approximation to prove the necessary Tauberian condition.
Inoue proved an open problem on Tauberian problems for Fourier seiries and integrals with Kikuchi. This problem was due to Boas. The result may also be seen as a natural extension to the result of Inoue in 1995. The idea of proof is to use an induction to reduce the problem to the case in which earlier results of Inoue and Bingham on Hankel transforms can be used. The notion of pai-variation plays an important role there.