Representations of real reductive Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Hisayosi  Grad. Sch. of Math. Sci., The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50272597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Takayuki  Grad. Sch. of Math. Sci., The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
OSHIMA Toshio  Grad. Sch. of Math. Sci., The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50011721)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreal reductive Lie groups / Unitary representations / degenerate series / derived functor modules / 退化系列表現 / 既約ユニタリ表現 / 分岐則 / 半単純リー群 / ホイタッカーモデル
Research Abstract
In this academic year, I have been studied mainly on degenerate principal series of real reductive Lie groups and obtained the following. We consider a maximal parabolic subgroup of SO(m, n) (resp. U(m, n)) such that its Levi part is isomorphic to SO(m - n) x GL(n,R) (resp. U(m - n) x GL(n, C)). We consider the representations of SO(m, n) (resp, U(m, n)) induced from the representations of the parabolic subgroup coming from irreducible finite-dimensional representations of SO(m - n) (resp. U(m - n))) and one-dimensional representation of GL(n, R) (resp. GL(n, R)). In the last academic year, I found a reducibility of the representation obtained by considering the restriction to SO(m, l) (resp. U(m, 1)). In this year, I obtained an irreducibilty result. For the case of U(m, n) and the "sufficitintly" positive case" of SO(m, n), there is no reducibility other than the above. For the case of SO(m, n), the situation is quite subtle. In fact, Farmar had found an extra reducibility at the most singular parameter for the case of SO(3, 2).
Our reducibility is described in terms of K-type decomposition of the degenerate principal series. It is compatible with the restriction tosmaller SO(m, k) (k < n) and we can obtain branching rule of some derived functor modules which appear as irreducible constituents.