Harmonic Analysis on Orthogonal Expansions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANJIN Yuichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50091674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Masaaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016101)
TOHGE Kazuya  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30260558)
ICHINOSE Takasi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20024044)
SATO Shuichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20162430)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHardy space / Hardy's inequality / Lie-Trotter-Kato product formula / Nevanlinna theory / diffusion equation / oscillatory singular integrals / Hardy Space / tranceterenee therem / 拡散方程式 / 境界値問題 / ネヴァンリンナ理論 / rough operator / weak type estimate / Hardy's mequality / Kac operator / difusion equation / Littlewood-Paley Theory / Marcinfeiewicz integral / meromorplsis function
Research Abstract
Our research results are summarized as follows. Head investigator Kanjin has obtained Hardy's inequalities with respect to the Hermite and Laguerre expansions. The classical Hardy's inequality is a well-known inequality on the Fourier coefficients of functions in the Hardy space of certain analytic functions in the unit disc. The inequality was originally proved by complex method. It is difficult to study the orthogonal polynomial expansions by using complex method. Recent development of the real Hardy space theory, especially the atomic decomposition characterization of the real Hardy space allows to discuss the problem on the inequalities with respect to the orthogonal expansions. Our inequalities have proved by applying the atomic decomposition to the Hermite and Laguerre systems. By our method we have also gotten Hardy's inequality for the Hankel transforms. Further, we have studied the discrete Hardy space and obtained the molecular characterization of the space. As its applications, we have proved the theorem of fractional integration and the Marcinkiewicz type multiplier theorem for the discrete Hardy space.
Investigator Ichinose has proved the Lie-Trotter-Kato product formula with operator norm. Tohge has gotten a result on the relation between the classical Nevanlinna theory and linear differential equations. Tsuchiya has shown Feller property for a Markov process obtained by superposing two diffusion processes in two domains under Holder condition for coefficients. Sato has considered Al-weights and proved weighted weak type (1,1) estimates for oscillatory singular integrals with kernels satisfying a Dini condition.