| Project/Area Number |
10640164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAJI Takashi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEKAWA Ichiro Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00127234)
NISHIDA Takaaki Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70026110)
IKAWA Mitsuru Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80028191)
DOI Shin'ichi Tsukuba University, Doctorial Program of Mathematics, Associate professor, 数学系, 助教授 (00243006)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50108974)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Schrodinger equation / Dirac equation / Maxwell equation / Elliptic system / Unique continuation / Propagation of singularities / Smoothing effects / Microlocal analysis / 楕円形方程式系 / 一意持続性 / 解の一意接続性 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 解の特異性の伝播 |
| Research Abstract |
The head investigator Okaji has investigated two fundamental properties, strong unique continuation property and propagation of singularities, of solutions to partial differential equations. As for the first property, he has treated elliptic systems of first order equations which are important in mathematical physics like Dirac operator or time harmonic Maxwell equations. In a joint work with De Carli, he obtained a nice condition which assures the strong unique continuation property for the Dirac operator with singular potential of Coulomb type. Furthermore, he has shown that the time harmonic Maxwell equation in non-isotropic and non-uniform continuous media has the strong continuation property if its coefficients are continuously differentiable. As for the second topic, he has invented a new approach to the study of propagation of singularities of solutions to Schrodinger equations. This approach is based on a microlocal conservation law satisfied by the Wigner transformation of the solution. It is strongly connected to the wave packet transform of the solutions. As applications, he can clarify how propagate microlocal singularities of solutions to Schrodinger equations with vector potential as well as electric potential which may grow at the infinity. It includes smoothing effects, reconstruction of singularities and creation of singularities from oscillatory initial data.