Stochastic analysis of sub harmonic functions and its application to value distribution theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUJI Atsushi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Lecture, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00221044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGOSHI Kensho  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20188171)
KOMASTSU Gen  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60108446)
KOTONI Shinichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 理学部, 助教授 (90194919)
SATAKE Ikuo  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80243161)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssubharmonic function / Brownian motion / harmonic map / minimal surface / Nevanlinna theory / diffusion process / martingale / Nevanlinna theory / 劣調和関数 / 極小曲面 / ブラウン運動 / 調和写像 / 値分布論 / Brown運動 / 最大値原理 / P-調和写像 / 準線形楕円形作用素 / ディリクレ空間
Research Abstract
It was a staring point of this project that Takegoshi obtained a criterion non-existence of minimal immersion inside cones using volume-growth of manifolds. It involves a criterion on validity of Omori-Yau maximum principle. The work led Atsuji to probabilistic research on this subject. He showed that stochastic completeness of manifolds implies this property and showed the general result of this problem which includes all of the earlier works. He also considered global behavior of minimal submanifolds by tools from stochastic analysis. It enables us to know some relationships between global behavior of Brownian motion and function theoretic properties of minimal submanifolds. They also considered non-existence theorems of harmonic maps of finite energy. Takegoshi generalized Schoen-Yau's result using L^P-analysis and maximum principle. Atsuji extended Cheng-Tam-Wan's result using probabilistic methods. It involves some Liouville type theorems for subharmonic functions and a new proof of classical results using some probabilistic technique (for example, ratio ergodic theorem). The other results of this project are obtained as follows. Komatsu studied boundary singularity of Bergman kernel and Szego kernel on strictly convex domains with smooth boundary. He determined CR invariants of weight 5 in two dimensional case. Using this result he also obtained the best result on the asymptotic expansion of these kernels. Kaneko showed a Green formula in case of local Dirichlet spaces and gave a new criterion on recurrence of diffusions. He also considered stochastic analysis on p-adic field. He showed similar results of stochastic analysis to the case of Euclidean spaces. Kotani showed a limit theorem of certain signed additive functionals of Brownian motion on R.It is a generalization of Sinai's result. He obtained some results of KdV equations with random initial data from a viewpoint of infinite soliton.