Extension of almost periodic functions and the distribution of zeros
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junichi  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60124864)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDirichlet series / Alomost periodic functions / Riemann ζ-function / Hardy spaces / Distribution of zeros / Mean-value theorems / Riemaunゼータ関数 / 単一生成元問題 / 零点密度理論 / Riemannのζ関数 / Bohr群 / エルゴード理論
Research Abstract
Using the ergodic theory and the theory of function algebras, we investigate the property of Dirichlet series by regarding as analytic functions on Bohr group. In connection with analytic number theory, we especially restrict our attention to the case of the Riemann ζ-function and obtain a mean-value theorem in a weak sense and some results on value distribution of ζ-function.
Let K be the dual group of the discrete group {log γ ; γ positive rational}. Then a one-parameter group {T_t}_<t∈R> of homeomorphisms of K is defined naturally. Fix 1/2 < u and put
Z_u(x) = Σ^^∞___<n=1>(1)/(n^u)x_<log n>^(x), x∈K,
where x_<log n> denotes the character by log n. Then t → Z_u(T_tO) represents ζ(u+it), and Z_u(x) is an outer function of H^2(K). Since (K, {T_t}_<t∈R>) is an ergodic flow, we have the following mean-value theorem of the Riemann ζ-function : Theorem Let 0 < k < ∞, and let l > 0. Then there is a subset J of Z^+ of density zero such that
<lim>___<J【∋!/】N→∞>(1)/(Nl)Σ^^^<N-1>___<n=0>∫^^^<(n+1)l>___<nl>|ζ(u+it)|^<2k>dt=∫_K|Z_u(x)|^<2k>dσ(x). This theorem shows that Lindelof hypothesis holds in a weak sense. We also study the class of all Dirichlet series t → Z_u(T_t x) with Euler products. This enables us to understand the peculiarity of the Riemann ζ-function.