On the time global clasical solution to the boundary value problem (in the interior domain) for nonlinear wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Akisato  School of Health Sciences Associate Professor, 衛生学部, 助教授 (60170023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHINO Hiroki  Fujita Health University Junior College Lecture, 衛生技術科, 講師 (80238740)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSemillinear wave equation / Time global classical solution / Decay rate / Boundary value problem / Optimality / Euler-Posson-Darboux / Galerkin's method / Spontaneous break down / 時間大域解 / 古典解 / 減衰解 / 混合問題 / オイラー・ポアソン・ダルブー / 半線型波動方程式 / ディリクレ条件 / 中性スカラー場の自発的対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
The investigators has researched the project and we have obtained the following results. For a bounded domain Ω⊂RィイD1nィエD1 with smooth boundary∂Ωand (t,x)∈[0,∞)×Ωwe consider
UィイD2ttィエD2-Δu+μu=αuィイD1mィエD1、m=2,3,...,α∈R, μ>0 (Spontaneous break down of symmetry of neutral scalar field with self-interaction) ...(1) UィイD2ttィエD2-Δ+2β(t+T)ィイD1-1ィエD1uィイD2tィエD2=αuィイD2mィエD2, β、T>0,(Euler-Poisson-Darboux type of equation) ...(2) UィイD2ttィエD2-Δu+(μ+β(β+1)(1+t)ィイD1-2ィエD1+2γβ(1+t)ィイD1-1ィエD1)u=αuィイD1mィエD1,μ=λィイD21ィエD2+γィイD12ィエD1, β∈R, λィイD21ィエD2:first eigen value of -Δ ...(3) U=0 on [0,∞)×∂Ω (Dirichlet condition) ...(4) U=φ(x), UィイD2tィエD2=φ(x) at t=0. (Initial conditions) ...(5)
1. Boundary value problem (1)-(4). Let μ=λ+γィイD12ィエD1 and λbe an eigen value of -Δ. Under some condition on m,γ, n and μ, we succeeded in obtaining a time global classical solution satisfying eィイD1γtィエD1U→φ(x) for an eigen function corresponding to λ. v(t, x)=u(t, x)-eィイD1-γtィエD1φ(x) is obtained by solving a reduced problem in v … More backward in time. In this process 'Singular hyperbolic operator' plays an important role.
Next, based on this method, we succeeded in constructing infinitely many solutions and obtaining some structure of them by Galerkin method.
"II". Boundary value problem(3)-(4). (3) is in the general form of (1). Taking μmuch smaller than in " I", wee seek time global classical solution and calculate the decay rate of it more precisely by improving the method used in the latter part of "I".
"III". (2)-(4) and (2)-(4)-(5). We obtain the solution u (t, x)=tィイD1-βィエD1f (t, x)+v(t, x) by improving the method in "I "and "II" where(t, s) is an almost periodic function and E[v]=0(tィイD1-βィエD1). It is well known that any solution w(t, s) of (2)-(4)-(5). decays faster than or equal to tィイD1-βィエD1. Since u is regarded as the solution of the mixed problem (2)-(4)-(5), from the decay property of u it is followed that the maximal and minmal decay rates of the solutions of (2)-(4)-(5) are exactly equal to tィイD1-βィエD1.
"IV". We consider the following wave equation with nonlinear dissipation.
Utt-Δu+uィイD13ィエD1ィイD2tィエD2=g(t, x) ...(6)
By applying the method used in "III", we show that the decay estimate of the solution to the mixed problem to (6) (M. Nakao) is optimal. Less