A solution for the Light Front Tamm-Dancoff equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 助教授 (30202659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Naoto  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 助教授 (30195862)
OKUYAMA Tetsuro  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (60128733)
FUKUI Masaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (20002628)
YATSUI Tomoaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 助教授 (00261371)
吹田 信之  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (90016022)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrelativity / bound state / light cone quantization / Tamm-Dancoff / 相対論的束縛状態 / 光円錐座標 / タム-ダンコフ近似 / クォーク / 束縛状態 / 相対論
Research Abstract
The relativistic bound states are not understood well, although progress has been made. For example, the lattice gauge theory is expected to be a powerful tool for understanding hadrons as the bound states of quarks and gluons. Extensive work on the Monte Carlo simulations of the lattice gauge theory exhibited some basic properties of the strong interaction, however, accurate information on the bound states of the light quarks are not available . Alternative tools to lattice gauge theory has been sought. The light front Tamm-Dancoff(LFTD) approximation method has been proposed as one of the alternative tools to the lattice gauge theory.
LFTD is the Tamm-Dancoff approximation applied to light front field theory instead of the usual field theory quantized in the equal time frame. Because the vacuum is trivial in the light front frame, one can legitimately build a constituent quark model of hadrons which includes gluon and quark-antiquark emission.
The aim of the present study is to understand quantitatively the properties of the hadrons such as a energy spectrum of a bound state, a life time, a decay width and a wave function by the use of LFTD approximation. Even in the context of Light Front Tamm-Dancoff approximation, the degree of freedom is too many to treat things analytically, we have restricted ourselves in the case where the dimension of the space-time is two.
In the present study we have introduced the new basis function and calculated the mass eigenvalue of the bound state using the new basis function. We have found that (1) the new basis function gives an effective approximation of the wavefunction, and (2) the mass eigenvalues are consistent with the results of the precursors.