Classificaition of subfactors in operator algebra and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIGASHI Yasuyuki  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90214684)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoperator algebra / subfactor / conformal field theory / alpha-inibuction / quantum double / subfactor / Longo / induction / modular invariant / conformal field / Gaiois correspondence / paragroup / 部分因子環 / Dynkin 図形 / conformal inclusion / loop group
Research Abstract
I have studied a method to extend an endomorphism of a smaller operator algebra to a larger algebra, using a braiding. This was first defined by Longo and Rehren, studied by Xu in a slightly different setting. On the other hand, Ocneanu has studied theory of a chiral projector in connection to the Dynkin diagrams in a situation which looked entirely different from the setting of Longo-Rehren. Bockenhauer, Evans and I have extended definitions of both the α-induction and the chiral projector, and proved that they give the same construction. We have obatined several structure results for modular invariants and fusion rule algebras.
Next I studied subfactors arising from a net of von Neumann algebras on S^1 and four intervals on it with Longo and Muger. We have proved that Xu's construction gives a subfactor isomorphic to the Longo-Rehren construction and prove that non-degeneracy of a braiding holds automatically in this setting.
We have determined the structure of M-M fusion rule algebras arising from chiral α-induction using one braiding in terms of chiral branching coefficients. As applications, we have determined the full M-M fusion rule algebra structures for all modular invariants associated with SU(2)_κ and modular invariants arising from conformal inclusions associated with SU(3)_κ.
We have further studied the Longo-Rehren subfactors arising from α-induction. We can describe the tensor categories arising from the Longo-Rehren subfactors. We have further shown that if the braiding is non-degenerate, then the subfactor we obtain as a dual of the usual Longo-Rehren subfactor after α-induction is isomorphic to the one arising from the generalized Longo-Rehren construction.