HYPERKAEHLER MANIFOLD WITH LARGE SYMMETRY AND INSTANTON MODULI
Project/Area Number |
10640203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Takashi Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20202244)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | hyperkaehler / principal bundle / quaternionic structure / connection / quaternionic Kaehler / regularity / set theory / non-well-founded / hyper kahler / quater nion / Sp(1)^n-対称性 / 計量 / Hamilton / 四元数 / ハイパーケラー / 行列値微分方程式 / null correlation / ケーラー計量 / L_2-計量 / フラッグ多様体 / ベクトル束 / モジュライ空間 |
Research Abstract |
(i) Let N be an n-dimensional Riemannin manifold and let M be an Sp(1)*n-principal bundle on N. Then an Sp(1)*n connection on M is written as TM=H+V (H=TN, V=sp(1)*n). We put a quaternionic structure I,J,K on M satisfying the condition : IH+JH+KH=V. We obtain conditions such that the quaternionic structure is hyperkaehlerian. Especially if N is R*n, we obtain equations associated with the conditions. (ii) Axiom of regularity is in Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory. Non-well-founded set theory is a set theory in which the axiom of regularity is not. Aczel, Scott, Finster, Boffa set theories are examples of non-well-founded set theories. When we let sets and ∈ corresponded to nodes and ←, each set is associated with a graph. We calculae the number of sets of Scott and Boffa set theories for node number 1,2,3.