| Project/Area Number |
10640210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Kazuyuki Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00128084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OAKU Toshinori Tokyo Women's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60152039)
ICHIDA Ryousuke Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10094294)
NAKAGAMI Yoshiomi Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70091246)
MIYAZAKI Naoya Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50315826)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Integrabel Model / Renormalization-group Method / Asymptotic Analysis / Coherent State / Quantum Mechanics / Geometric Phase / Berry Connection / Geometric Quantum Computer / 包絡線 / 非線形シグマ模型 / 非線形グラスマン模型 / 運動方程式 / 部分模型 / 保存カレント / 可積分系 / 高階ダランベール作用素 |
| Research Abstract |
We mainly studied the following three topics through last two years : (1) to construct non-linear integrable models in any dimension (joint work with Tatsuo Suzuki and Yasushi Homma at Waseda University) (2) to apply a renormalization-group method to the field of asymptotic analysis (joint work with Shin-ichirou Ei at Yokohama city University and Teiji Kunihiro at Ryukoku University) (3) to calculate non-abelian Berry connections or Berry curvatures induced from geometric phase in Quantum Mechanics making use of coherent states After performing (3) we found that our calculation is deeply related to recent work of Quantum Computer (Geometric Quantum Computer by Zanardi and Rasetti). We are looking forward to a further progress.